Pages

Thursday, 28 April 2016

The Lazy Housewife at Atlanta


If you read my previous post just now, then u are jumping 4 months into the "future" with this post, which is my "present" here at Atlanta and will be my "past" if I’m reading this years from now. Just messing with ya. But isn’t it interesting how time can be so relative, no?

For those spouses who came to the US on dependent visa, we can all agree on one thing: we are dependent. Damn, so dependent. I followed my husband on H4 visa and right now I haven’t got my work permit. US is a stickler for rules so I don’t want us getting deported by duping employers to give me a job. In a year or so my husband can apply I-140 and things might change. Don’t wanna bore you with details. Bottom line I depend on my husband financially right now and I’ve been branded a housewife, the horror.

But I’m kinda enjoying it. I’m actually taking this as a long vacation. It’s like the world belong to only me and him. Finally together. Far from families and friends, I can be anything I want. Every weekend we would watch a new movie in this mall we always go. Try out new food in some random restaurant. We would also go for long drives or hiking. And now that it’s spring, everything looks so beautiful outside. 

Weekdays are sometime boring when he goes to work. But there’s always stuff to do here. Like reading a good book sitting in the park, checking out some local events with my new "housewife" friends, yoga classes, taking a long walk, etc, etc. And oh yeah, Netflix. I have watched all the movies and TV series which I always wanted to see.

 Though I got all the time in the world, I’m doing a very shitty job of being a housewife. I don’t keep the house spotless and shiny all the time, I don’t cook if I feel lazy and I don’t wake up in time to kiss my husband goodbye before he go to work. But he said he still loves me. Teeheehee.. Though in my defense, when he return home i would often greet him like this happy jumping pet dog who is very excited that the master is back.Yep! I'm a dog when i'm not being a cat.

Alright then. This post is just an update on my life. It is a pretty good life for a shameless freeloader. And with all the beauty and free time around me, I’m gonna write more. I got my muse back. So stay tuned. And bye for now.





0 comments:

Post a Comment

Feel free to leave a comment. I always reply ;)